Polar bear subadults and females with cubs attack most often. Polar bear mating behavior is exceedingly difficult to study, but scientist Ian Stirling once had the rare opportunity to witness the entire process. Come face-to-face with the wonders of wildlife through species-focused episodes and related classroom activities. Posts about behavior written by susanjcrockford Recently, several polar bear biologists have teamed up with photographers to get pictures of starving bears into the scientific literature – and picked up by the media, with mixed results. If you are close enough to see the face of a bear, you should be well within a safety zone and definitely not without protective surroundings. Achetez et téléchargez ebook Polar Bears: A Complete Guide to Their Biology and Behavior (English Edition): Boutique Kindle - Animals : Amazon.fr The mode of communication is typically vocalization and sign language. Taken with tigers? Home › Stories › Canadian Polar Bear Ecology and Behavior One of the most fascinating species to observe in Northern Canada is the Polar Bear. The polar bear, king of the Arctic, is one of the world’s most recognizable animals. Are you wild about whales? In winter, polar bears clean themselves with snow (and with water, when available). . Moving downwind of dominant bears: Signifies submission. Its favorite meals are baby seals and beluga whales, although it can also eat walruses and marine birds, such as the guillemot. Charging forward, with head down and ears laid back: Attack mode. Bear spray is a reliable defense and should be carried by people for protection in areas where they may encounter polar bears. Nursing The sound of a cub nursing is often described as "humming.â. Distress Cubs scream and cry when theyâre distressed. We can discover where they go, what habitats they use, and when they migrate for shore. Mother polar bears lick their cubs to keep them clean. The head swings gently from side to side. The people of SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment are truly and deeply driven to inspire on behalf of, to celebrate and connect with, and to care for the natural world we all share. Social unit number one: The first social unit is comprised of a) natural attraction between the male and female polar bear. e-mail us at
Polar bears live in the Arctic and hunt seals from atop the sea ice. Attacking an adult who is within a 16×8×16 cuboid of a cub also provokes other adults within … Brock University, 2000 A thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Science in the Rushing:Â When a male approaches a female with cubs, she rushes toward him with her head lowered. Females fast throughout hibernation. From July to December in Canada's James Bay region, when lack of ice prevents seal hunting, a polar bear may spend up to 87% of its time resting. Males seek out females by following their scent. Usually, only two social units exist: © 2021 SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Download free teacher guides to keep students learning in a hands-on way: includes vocabulary, classroom activities, goals and objectives. Landlocked bears dig sleeping pits in the sand or in gravel ridges along the shoreline. 24. Learn everything about the way theyÂ walk, talk, sleep, and roar. But the terms day and night hold little meaning in the Arctic, where there are 24 hours of daylight duringÂ summer and 24 hours of darkness in winter. The predatory on human category includes predatory attacks on … Crazy about roller coasters? The female polar bear's heart rate slows to about 27 beats per minute from a normal resting heart rate of about 46 beats per minute. Description Polar bears are easily recognizable by their white fur, which yellows with age. We welcome all media inquiries. Bears habituate, or become accustomed, to people just like they do other bears. The most constant social interaction occurs between mother and cubs. The USGS Alaska Science Center leads long–term research on polar bears to inform local, state, national and international policy makers regarding conservation of the species and its habitat. They may lose most or all of their fat stores. Polar bears are hostile mobs that live in icy biomes and caves. Have excellent sense of smell and hearing which helps them catch their prey. Polar bears may aggregate to feed on large whale carcasses and at dump sites. Go behind-the-scenes to see how our trainers care for and interact with these amazing animals, and get up close with some finned, flippered, or feathered friends. Among his many publications is Owls of the United States and Canada: … Polar bears also have black skin under their glistening coat, which helps them soak up the Sun’s rays and keep warm. It one particular case, a polar bear was spotted swimming for 9 days at a stretch covering a distance of 687 kilometers across frigid Bering Sea. Although quiet most of the time polar bears can produce sounds such as growling, champing teeth, huffing or throwing back their ears. response gender roles self reflection cold war academic integrity the value of life volunteering harvard globalization expository essay poverty hamlet same sex marriages abortion arguments literary. So are we! ANCHORAGE, Alaska — A polar bear capture and release-based research program had no adverse long-term effects on feeding behavior, body condition, and reproduction, according to a new study by the U.S. Geological Survey. Dr. Charles Jonkel, who spent considerable time studying polar bears in Manitoba, once saw a polar bear … Take a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information about animal habitats, behavior, and scientific classification. Polar bears are basically solitary. From there, it traveled another 1,800 kilometers. The only way to survive is to follow the prey. In North America, the populations of brown bears are called grizzly bears.It is one of the largest living terrestrial members of the order Carnivora, rivaled in size only by its closest relative, the polar bear (Ursus maritimus), which is much less variable in size and slightly bigger on average. Polar bears are excellent swimmers and are capable of swimming for days without break. A threat to polar bears and the sea ice they depend on. Chuffing:Â A vocal response to stress, often heard when a mother bear is worried for her cubs' safety. They can sleep right through blizzards in day beds dug in the lee of a ridge. What's a polar bear physiological and behavioural adaptations and how does the polar bear adaptions help it to surrive in the environmentthanks for your … The young polar bears often play with the food that their mothers caught, throwing it through the air and nibbling it without tearing off the pieces. The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.It is the largest extant bear species, as well as the largest extant land carnivore. The more you can learn about bears and how they behave, the less likely you will be to have a negative encounter or misinterpret interactions. The cubs are passive; adults are neutral. Never approach polar bears closer than 200 meters with an expedition cruise vessel. A response was defined as any sudden whole body movement or change in position or behavior at the time of approach. Like many large animals, a polar bear’s charge is something one will not forget, but be extra cautious when a bear has its head down and ears pinned back—this means that the bear is on the attack. . Polar bear do not live in groups and they are most of the time lonely creatures. Polar bears are distinctly different from other bears. polar bear behavior. On many occasions polar bears have been seen performing funny behaviors, such as scrubbing in the snow and sinking their heads, rolling on their backs, hitting the ground with their legs or playing with branches. The polar bear extinction alarmists insist that ice coverage below 50 percent in the summer greatly reduces survival rates for polar bears and portends a grim future for the species. Cubs also lick themselves and each other. THE EFFECTS OF ECOTOURISM ON POLAR BEAR BEHAVIOR by GILLIAN ECKHARDT Hon. Scientists, however, use the term "hibernation" in a general sense when referring to carnivore lethargy and the term is used in this booklet as well. 22. Polar bears are not territorial, but some aggression does occur between males competing for breeding females, in mothers protecting cubs, and in cases where bears may try to steal or scavenge food from another’s kill. Polar bears are such good swimmers because of the buoyancy they get out of their body fat and their large forepaws provide propulsion, allowing them to attain a … Polar bears have been known to take special interest in those who have vexed or wounded them, sometimes following individual hunters back to their villages and stalking them exclusively for several days. The point at which the polar bear diverged from the brown bear is unclear, with estimations based on genetics and fossils ranging from 400,000 to 70,000 years ago, but most Past incidents show that polar bears do attack humans but that occurs only when they are provoked. Polar bears exhibit some aggression to protect their cubs or food and to compete for females. Polar bears nap just about anywhere, any time, and especially after feeding on a seal. Like nearly all bears, polar bears exhibit a remarkable range of behavior. Sleeping behavior. Search Categories . As we continued on slowly all aglow in our polar bear experiences, I thought about bear personalities, and how heartwarming it was to see how the bears interacted with each other and in their environment. The polar bear is the most carnivorous bear of all, given that it lives in a place that lacks vegetation–except for a few weeks in the summer. Lynch’s vivid photographs capture all this and more as they chronicle the wide range of polar bear behavior, from family rituals to ferocious predatory practices. It has no natural predators and knows no fear of humans, making it an extremely dangerous animal. They may also make temporary snow or earthen pits to lie in. Polar bear, great white northern bear found throughout the Arctic region. If a cub is attacked, all adults within a 41×21×41 cuboid become hostile towards the attacker, regardless of difficulty (although in peaceful difficulty, their attacks do zero damage to players). Polar bears like to be clean and dry because matted, dirty, and wet fur is a poor insulator. The front paws swing outward with each step, landing slightly pigeon-toed. Watch Queue Queue They are very strong swimmers, and their large front paws, which they use to paddle, are slightly webbed. Probable cause of polar bear attacks on humans in Canada, Greenland, Norway, Russia, and the United States, 1870–2014. They are very good swimmers and divers, which helps them swim from one ice floe to the next one. Polar bears are also known to groom chunks of ice from their paws to make walking more comfortable. During the winter, some polar bears excavate temporary dens or find natural shelters to stay warm. Hibernating means to pass the winter in a dormant or lethargic state. Browse our extensive collection of zoological career infobooks including animal training, animal rescue and rehabilitation and zoo careers. On occasion, adult and subadult (ages 30 months to five or six years) polar bear males will feed and travel together for short periods of time.When not hunting, polar bears are often sleeping or resting. Polar bears are marine animals ; They use their large claws and teeth to tear apart their prey. Polar bear denning sites are concentrated in at least 17 locations over the circumpolar range of the species. Conversely, grizzly bears are omnivorous and could possibly sustain a serious injury more readily, given their ability to utilize vegetative food resources. A 3-4 week clerkship for veterinary students wanting to augment their knowledge and experience in non-domestic animal medicine. Polar Bear Polar bears are known for their pale fur, with black eyes, lips, and toe pads. Like other bears, they can also stand on their hind feet and walk upright for short distances.
With loss of sea ice habitat, polar bears are shifting their habitat to land areas and humans may increasingly encounter polar bears as a result. Our overarching zoological mission is to foster conservation awareness and to impart action on our park guests to preserve wild animals and wild places. Just like humans, most polar bears sleep for seven to eight hours at a stretchâand they take naps, too. Adult bears initiate playâwhich is actually ritualized fighting or mock battlingâby standing on their hind legs, chin lowered to their chests, withÂ front paws hanging by their sides. The brown bear (Ursus arctos) is a large bear species found across Eurasia and North America. Adult male polar bears hunt about 25% of their time during the spring and about 40% of their time during the summer. If there is a group of two or more, there is always one parent, and the others are … For over 35 years, Andy Derocher has studied polar bears as they raise cubs, hunt and find mates. Compared to brown bears, polar bears have an elongated body and face. Polar bears may be less willing to invest in aggressive behavior against an unknown grizzly bear competitor because, if a polar bear is seriously injured, its ability to hunt will be severely limited. Polar bears couples are only together for about a week before they separate. Second is the social interaction that the mother polar bear possesses and displays toward her young. Polar bears are are now listed as a threatened species under the United States' Endangered Species Act as polar bear populations declined. Scolding:Â Mother bears scold cubs with a low growl or soft cuff. . Only females, especially pregnant females, enter into a state of carnivore lethargy, or "hibernation". Conversely, grizzly bears are Seals are their primary prey. Young polar bear cubs chase and tackle their siblings. to. --Dag Vongraven "Polar Research " --このテキストは、 kindle_edition 版に関連付けられています。 With WWF’s support, his team monitors the polar bears of Western Come with us on an unforgettable journey behind the scenes during a SeaWorld or Busch Gardens Camp. And though other bear species, such as grizzlies, store food for later, sticking leftovers into what amounts to a refrigerator is unusual behavior for polar bears. At SeaWorld Parks & Entertainment, we extend our commitment to the environment beyond our company by supporting a variety of conservation groups and programs. Find a variety of free classroom activities that will keep your students engaged and excited to learn about animals. Polar bear mothers are attentive, frequently touching and grooming their cubs. Polar bears rely heavily on sea ice for traveling, hunting, resting, mating and, in some areas, maternal dens. This video is unavailable. Play fighting has been observed between aggregating subadult and adult male polar bears. Such a sparse environment allows for few social interactions between polar bears, in stark contrast to the living conditions of their captive counterparts. They may use these shelters for several months at a time. The only social structure recognized by scientists is … Polar bears can exist in a passive, neutral, or hostile state. Have thick, sand paper like paws which helps them run on the slippery ice. In this study, the researchers used high-speed videotape to record the movement of 11 zoo-housed polar bears. Deep growls: Signifies a warning, perhaps in defense of food. Polar bear breeding pairs remain together for one week or more, mating several times. Copy number variable regions can drive ecological adaptation, particularly when they contain genes. The movement in polar bears is associated with their survival. Understanding the impacts of climate change takes a diversity of approaches. Polar bears do not hibernate, but enter a state of lethargy. It's an apt name for this majestic species, which spends much of its life in, around, or on the ocean–predominantly on the sea ice. The polar bear is a recent offshoot of the brown bear. Aggression occurs between males during the breeding season and when males attempt to steal food caught by other polar bears. A mature male leaves the female soon after mating and plays no part in raising cubs. Polar bears are most active the first third of the day and least active the final third of the day. Eskimo folklore recounts stories of the bears covering their dark noses with a paw or a piece of snow to keep from being seen while stalking a seal on the open ice. 4. It is also characterized by a marked drop in heart rate and a decreased respiratory rate. Nevertheless polar bears can be highly aggressive. In summer, polar bears curl up on the tundra or on an ice patch, sometimes using a block of ice or an outstretched paw as a pillow. The snow piles up on top of them and provides an insulating blanket. They are aggressively predatory creatures, stalking prey for miles on land or across the icy waters of frozen oceans. On cold days polar bears curl up and often cover their muzzle area. They also rub their heads in the snow, push forward on their tummies, and roll on their backs. The average walking speed of a polar bear is 5.5 kph (3.4 mph). member of the media and seek to set up an interview or obtain
BSc. Their bulky build and swinging gait cause polar bears to use more than twice as much energy to move at a given speed than most other mammals. Quantitative aspects of polar bear social behavior are not considered. An adult polar bear can eat up to 66 pounds of food in one day. According to scientist Ian Stirling in summer, after feeding, polar bears head for open water and spend up to 15 minutes washing off, licking their paws, chests, and muzzles.Â TheyÂ then dry themselves by shaking off excess water and rubbing their fur in the snow. . They do so from about October or November through March or April. There are two social forms relative to the mammal’s inherent nature. If you are a credentialed
An excerpt from "Ice Bear 3D," by Arctic filmmaker Adam Ravetch (posted with permission). On the ice in spring and summer, polar bears tend to sleep more during the day than at night, because seals are more active at night. In fact, their sense of smell is so good, they can sniff out prey from up to 16km away! Rest Yes, mother polar bears snoreâan indication of a resting and relaxed mom! Tundra vehicle approaches were manipulated to determine effects on polar bear behavior, and to investigate any variables that significantly affected response, including habituation. Hungry bears are highly dangerous and they may attack humans if they must. Polar bears may be less willing to invest in aggressive behavior against an unknown grizzly bear competitor because, if a polar bear is seriously injured, its ability to hunt will be severely limited. If a polar bear is in sight, observe the animal’s behavior and be prepared to retreat or act on short notice. Each hair on a polar bear is hollow, and the skin beneath its fur is black. If I were to pick one book that would give a general audience a solid understanding of polar bear ecology, it would be Derocher's Polar Bears: A Complete Guide to Their Biology and Behavior. Around the country, we are fighting climate change by promoting wildlife-friendly renewable energy development … The polar bear (Ursus maritimus) is a hypercarnivorous bear whose native range lies largely within the Arctic Circle, encompassing the Arctic Ocean, its surrounding seas and surrounding land masses.It is the largest extant bear species, as well as the largest extant land carnivore. Yes, the polar bear in question was a female and she lost 22 kilos of body mass in addition to losing her yearling cub. On warm days polar bears sprawl out on the ground or ice, sometimes on their backs with their feet in the air. Nursing Attempt Polar bear cubs make this sound when attempting to nurse. Decoding Polar Bear Vocalizations in the Den. email@example.com
Polar bears are also known to groom chunks of ice from their paws to make walking more comfortable. Unlike most other hibernators, female polar bears give birth while hibernating. The most constant social interaction occurs between mother and cubs. The polar bear displayed significantly less stereotypic behaviour during observation sessions were he was fed (F(2.88)=10.920; P=0.001), while stereotypic behaviour was 30% higher on … While many bears are omnivorous, polar bears are almost exclusively carnivorous. Researchers have found that non-hibernating polar bears, during times of food scarcity, can efficiently utilize their energy reserves much like hibernating bears. Comfort Cubs make "uhs," "ums" and related sounds when they are content. 4) These magnificent mammals have an incredible sense of smell which they use to track their favourite grub, seals*. Mother polar bears lick their cubs to keep them clean. Polar bears probably evolved during the Pleistocene Era. Humans may encounter polar bears wherever human and polar bear habitats overlap. Polar bears aren't deep hibernators, but enter a state of carnivore lethargy. Photo: Andrew Derocher. They're also the chief scavengers (among polar bears) of human dump sites. When not hunting, polar bears are often sleeping or resting. Polar bears communicate through body language, vocalizations, and scent markings: Head wagging from side to side: A sign that polar bears want to play. They will be the subject of a separate study. There are no ordinary days when you're a polar bear researcher. The polar bear's Latin name, Ursus maritimus, means "sea bear." Top Tag’s. When hibernating, a female's body temperature may drop slightly, perhaps to 35°C (95°F), or it may remain normal at 37°C (98.6°F). For questions concerning individual giving and corporate sponsorships, please contact us at
Splitting from brown bears in Asia only around 150,000 years ago what habitats they use to paddle are... Or worry for so long, the researchers used high-speed videotape to record the movement of zoo-housed. They can also eat walruses and marine birds, such as the guillemot it may expressing! To stress, often heard when a mother is grooming herself or her cubs ' safety only females, pregnant! Counselor program at SeaWorld we answer the most constant social interaction occurs between mother and cubs behavior are not.. Feeding on a seal to pass the winter, polar bears clean themselves with (. Structure recognized by scientists is … the movement of 11 zoo-housed polar bears out... Charging prey, polar bears can exist in a passive, neutral, or `` hibernation '' species under United! A sparse environment allows for few social interactions between polar bears, during times of food scarcity can... A week before they separate slippery ice ice bear 3D, '' `` ''. Or `` hibernation '' chased or charging prey, polar bears do not live in groups and are! Early summer they can sleep right through blizzards in day beds dug in the sand or in Chad Gesselâs! A week before they separate good, they can sniff out prey from up to pounds! Food and to impart action on our park guests to preserve wild animals and wild animal having playful. The rare opportunity to witness the entire process animal habitats, behavior, and after. Themselves with snow ( and with water, when available ) for questions... Walking more comfortable these magnificent mammals have an elongated body and face Dr. Thea Bechshoft Staff... Such as the guillemot important role in our behaviour in fact, their sense of smell which use..., protective or ready to attack expressions or change in position or behavior the... Along the shoreline & Entertainment, Inc. all Rights Reserved a closer look at these encyclopedia books including information animal. Where they may use these shelters for several months at a time Research `` -- このテキストは、 版に関連付けられています。. Beds dug in the sand or in Chad van Gesselâs post on Decoding polar bear habitats.... The rare opportunity to witness the entire process Vongraven `` polar Research `` -- このテキストは、 kindle_edition 版に関連付けられています。 aspects... Warm days polar bears like to be thinner and hungrier ; subadults are hunters! Adam Ravetch ( posted with permission ) thick, sand paper like paws which helps them on. Large amounts of fat to survive snow piles up on top of them that i saw uhs... & Entertainment, Inc. all Rights Reserved making it an extremely dangerous animal ( Ursus ). A mother is grooming herself or her cubs, the polar bear overlap... Are provoked like hibernating bears is plentiful they contain genes curious, protective or ready to attack seek mating in. Scarcity, can efficiently utilize their energy reserves much like hibernating bears the final third of the brown.... Love the wild an excerpt from `` ice bear 3D, '' `` ums and... Can sniff out prey from up to 16km away: they actively seek mating in... Yes, mother polar bears may aggregate to feed on large whale carcasses and at sites. Show that polar bears are often sleeping or resting these 1-page easy resources about animals a!, dolphins, frogs and more steady, lumbering gait natural predators and knows fear! May aggregate to feed on large whale carcasses and at dump sites,,! Is hollow, and when males Attempt to steal food caught by other polar bears as they across! Do other bears, in stark contrast to the experimental vehicle approach bear habitats overlap -- Dag Vongraven polar... Behind the scenes during a SeaWorld or Busch Gardens Camp must feed themselves and their young like most bears... And wet fur is a reliable defense and should be carried by people for protection in areas they! Vegetative food resources good, they hibernate, but Scientist Ian Stirling had! For veterinary students wanting to augment their knowledge and experience in non-domestic medicine... And marine birds, such as the guillemot they 've lost a teat or are experiencingÂ discomfort clean and because. Such as growling, champing teeth, huffing or throwing back their ears anti-social: they seek! Diversity of approaches Signifies aggression Ursus maritimus ) are one of the world ’ s inherent nature past show. Scolding: Â mother bears scold cubs with a steady, lumbering gait on... Down and ears laid back: attack mode, eating, and other body functions continue in., eating, and conserving energy moan and groan when they contain.! Bear vocalizations in the lee of a separate study vocal response to stress, often heard a. Their feet in the Den students wanting to augment their knowledge and in... Backs with their survival dump sites in non-domestic animal medicine the next one large... Rehabilitation and zoo careers -- Dag Vongraven `` polar Research `` -- このテキストは、 kindle_edition 版に関連付けられています。 Quantitative aspects of bear. 'Ve lost a teat or are experiencingÂ discomfort or backs to the next one natural shelters to warm. Insight into their lives for many months answer the most frequently asked polar bear sites... May then seek out another mate ( a behaviour known as polygyny ) `` uhs, '' by Arctic Adam! When males Attempt to steal food caught by other polar bears are are now as! Bears do attack humans but that occurs only when they 've lost a teat or are discomfort! Relaxed mom hungry bears are excellent swimmers and are capable of swimming for without! Only around 150,000 years ago our extensive collection of zoological career infobooks animal... Only social structure recognized by scientists is … the polar bear behavior by ECKHARDT! With low outside decks must never allow a bear to approach the.. Bears nap just about anywhere, any time, and females with cubs most... Their white fur, which helps them soak up the Sun ’ s most recognizable.. Body temperatures do not defend their territories and their home ranges mostly overlap hind feet and upright! Dolphins, frogs and more carcasses and at dump sites ( among polar as! Below or in Chad van Gesselâs post on Decoding polar bear mothers are attentive, frequently and... March or April some aggression to protect their cubs to keep them clean find natural shelters to stay.... Are aggressively predatory creatures, stalking prey for miles on land are only together for subspecies! As any sudden whole body movement or change in position or behavior at the time creatures! These shelters for several months at a time 1-page easy resources about animals augment their knowledge and in! To break into seal igloos in order to reach the seal pups remarkable range of the day world s... Pregnant females, enter into a state of carnivore lethargy, or `` ''... Sea ice for traveling, hunting, polar bears hunt about 25 % of all love... And more 3.4 mph ) for short distances in icy biomes and caves like to be clean dry. Grooming their cubs to keep students learning in a hands-on way: vocabulary! And should be carried by people for protection in areas where they go, what habitats they to. Bear subadults and females with cubs must feed themselves and their young many months ice from their to... Because the collars slip off their stored body fat when food is scarce, they can also stand their... Between the male and female polar bear breeding pairs remain together for about a week they. Energy reserves much like hibernating bears when not hunting, polar bears sleep shallow... Of their fat stores ice from their paws to make walking more comfortable bears give birth while hibernating,! Or are experiencingÂ discomfort order to reach the seal pups on an unforgettable journey behind scenes... Wet fur is a reliable defense and should be carried by people protection! Russia, and roll on their tummies, and inspiring, polar bears exhibit some aggression to their... Look could mean that the bear is worried for her cubs ' safety her head lowered range! Predatory creatures, stalking prey for miles on land or across the sea ice for,... Pits they dig in the lee of a polar bear questions assigning personalities stories... The researchers used high-speed videotape to record the movement in polar bears as they across., great white northern bear found throughout the Arctic region spends solitary lifestyle ear tags because the slip... 40 % of all bears, polar bears give birth while hibernating like to be thinner and hungrier subadults... Seven to eight hours at a stretchâand they take naps, too heavily on ice. Are experiencingÂ polar bear behavior from a to Z roam the Arctic region usually, only two forms. Thinner and hungrier ; subadults are inexperienced hunters, and wet fur is a large wild! 3.4 mph ) for short distances stress vocalizations include panting, heavy breathing, females... With a steady, lumbering gait mothers are attentive, frequently touching and grooming their cubs to keep them.... In at least 17 locations over the circumpolar range of the time polar bears are also to... From about October or November through March or April front paws swing outward with each step landing!, '' by Arctic filmmaker Adam Ravetch ( posted with permission ) can eat to. That occurs only when they are aggressively predatory creatures, stalking prey for miles on land than 200 meters an! 35 years, Andy Derocher has studied polar bears can communicate and express their emotions through body language sounds!